•  
  •  



34th Annual Competitive Art Exhibition 

4 August to 8 September 2017
We are proud to announce the winners for this year

The exhibition was opened by Mr Ted Sorensen MP, Member for Hervey Bay, and prizes were presented by Cr George Seymour. 
The Judge this year was Ms Jennifer McDuff from Woodgate.
A full list of winners is displayed lower in this page.

image-1522373-b3f66203124b4fb3b2d1ba6c014e31f6.w640.jpg
Section 1: Open, Any Subject, Any Medium

First prize:
‘The Three Grey Mayors’ by Helen Campbell
image-1522397-8a69de9f0eed4d9ba1fa871f68a319ca.w640.jpg
Section 1: Open, Any Subject, Any Medium

Second prize:
‘Ruth from Zimbabwe’ by Lyn Green


Section 2: Landscape (any medium)

First prize:
‘Mudflats’ by Jo Williams

image-1522442-3f5628bf74cc4ec4bb0c28dd531ff2ef.w640.jpg
Section 2: Landscape (any medium)

‘At the Crack of Dawn’ by Tom Nott

image-1522520-42ea0d98642f492da9347c65c117fa80.w640.jpg
image-1522928-c76a24bc074145b18fa0bc7c16957a82.w640.png
Section 3: Seascape
(any medium)

First prize:
‘Marine Transporter’ by Jo Williams
image-1522946-6c3ef3362f7d415f974faa02a7ff4a31.w640.png
Section 3: Seascape
(any medium)

Second prize:
‘Reflections at Boat Club’ by Barry Fennell
Section 4: Australian Flora & Fauna
(any medium)

First prize:
‘Waratahs’ by Sherrie Rowan
image-1524386-842dae09cf1c41e5a286da7d412fe919.w640.png
Section 4: Australian Flora & Fauna
(any medium)

Second prize:
‘Wedding Bush Flowers’ by Paul Neale

image-1524389-8cdc1e73ba7f4228b37ffc3f5e347f69.w640.png
image-1524398-2818fa848c0144428cb0aaf7fffd1e56.w640.png
Section 5: Figurative/Portraiture
(any medium)

First prize:
‘Paul’ by Paul Neale
image-1524416-1bdfee3b490748328c8a4a7ac8f130aa.w640.png
Section 5: Figurative/Portraiture
(any medium)

Second prize:
‘Arthur & Best Mate Shep’ by Carole Rowe
Section 6: Abstract/Contemporary
(any medium)

First prize:
‘Sea Spray’ by Sinead Greinke
image-1524440-4b742b511c694a0b8a66dacdbfb3b45f.w640.png
Section 6: Abstract/Contemporary
(any medium)

Second prize:
‘Can Ya See Wat I See’ by Janet Dickinson
image-1524536-ae92d6bf0f9946558aa5c8dd4bda757f.w640.png
image-1524575-afd81c427df1463eb16a6d5152e6629f.w640.png
Section 7:
Miniature
(any medium)

First prize:
‘So Vintage’ by Sherrie Rowan
image-1524584-cfcfc37e5a394544956e03adb7e58f67.w640.png
Section 7:
Miniature
(any medium)

Second prize:
‘Colourful Kimberleys’ by Cheryl Greer


Full List of Winners 2017

Section 1 – Open
First: ‘The Three Grey Mayors’ by Helen Campbell (1.01)
Second: ‘Ruth from Zimbabwe’ by Lyn Green (1.03)
Highly Commended: ‘Safe Haven’ by Jillian Lamprey (1.07)
Commended: ‘Azure’ by Angelique Waves (1.19)

Section 2 – Landscape
First: ‘Mudflats’ by Jo Williams (2.20)
Second: ‘At the Crack of Dawn’ by Tom Nott (2.14)
Highly Commended: ‘Marysville Vista’ by K. Johnston (2.12)
Commended: ‘Eucalypt’ by Ralph F. Coles (2.07)

Section 3 – Seascape
First: ‘Marine Transporter’ by Jo Williams (3.19)
Second: ‘Reflections at Boat Club’ by Barry Fennell (3.06)
Highly Commended: ‘Gatakers’ by Genevieve Neale (3.13)
Commended: ‘Storm’ by Josephine Baddeley (3.02)

Section 4 – Australian Flora & Fauna
First: ‘Waratahs’ by Sherrie Rowan (4.07)
Second: ‘Wedding Bush Flowers’ by Paul Neale (4.05)
Highly Commended: ‘Oystercatcher’ by Lisa Stamos (4.10)
Commended: ‘Papaya Perfection’ by George Carr (4.02)

Section 5 – Figurative/Portraiture
First: ‘Paul’ by Paul Neale (5.10)
Second: ‘Arthur & Best Mate Shep’ by Carole Rowe (5.13)
Highly Commended: ‘Harry Potter’s Glasses’ by Janet Dickenson (5.05)
Commended: ‘Figure Studies’ by Judy Lamont (5.08)

Section 6 – Abstract/Contemporary
First: ‘Sea Spray’ by Sinead Greinke (6.09)
Second: ‘Can Ya See Wat I See’ by Janet Dickinson (6.07)
Highly Commended: ‘Still Life with Lillies’ by Kaye Higginson (6.11)
Commended: ‘I’m Not My Mental Illness’ by Karen Andersen (6.01)

Section 7 – Miniature Painting
First: ‘So Vintage’ by Sherrie Rowan (7.08)
Second: ‘Colourful Kimberleys’ by Cheryl Greer (7.06)
Highly Commended: ‘Liz’s Teapot’ by David Stell (7.09)
Commended: ‘Colours 5’ by Josephine Baddeley (7.02)